Cookie Policy2018-08-05T16:32:14+01:00

OPSICA COOKIE POLICY

1.  Cookies and Similar Technologies
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects (flash cookies) and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track user’s; actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website for the following purposes:
• To obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of internet
• To target our marketing and advertising campaigns

2. Information Collected
We may obtain information about your computer or any other electronic device which you use to access our website, such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information. We will treat this information as your personal information.
In certain circumstances we may also collect personal information about you but only where you voluntarily provide it (e.g. by completing an online form) or where you purchase goods or services from us.

3. Consent for Cookies
In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested, or essential to the inherent functionality of the website (e.g. to enable you to store items in a shopping basket and/or to use our check-out process).
Where we wish to use cookies that require your consent you will be asked whether you consent to the use of cookies in the following manner:
On the first occasion a pop-up will ask you to consent by clicking a checkbox. This preference will be stored for the future.
Thereafter you will be provided with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of cookies which can be done in the following manner:
A banner will be shown to all users who have consented to cookies being used, which will ask if you wish to opt-out of the use of such technologies.

4. Third-Party Cookies
We work with third party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website.

5. How to Turn Off Cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.
For further information on cookies generally visit aboutcookies.org or the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

OPSICA PRIVACY POLICY

1. Who we are
We are OPSICA Limited. You can find out how to contact us in Section 9 below.

2. Your Privacy
In the course of our dealings with you, we will collect and process personal information about you. Personal information includes any information allowing us to identify you as an individual, for example, your name, your email address or your telephone number.
We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will use your personal information in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations that relate to data protection and privacy, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This document tells you:

  • what personal information we collect;
  • why we collect this information;
  • how we will use it;
  • how long we will keep it;
  • who else will see it;
  • how you can contact us;
  • your rights in relation to the personal information that we hold, including your rights to change, delete and see your information.

When using our website we will also place cookies on your device – please see our Cookies page for more information about the cookies we use and how you can change your cookie settings.

3. What information do we collect?
We collect the following types of information:
(a) Information we collect when you register with us
When you register with us, we will ask you for a number of pieces of information including:

  • your name;
  • your postal address;
  • your email address;
  • your telephone number;
  • a password – please keep this safe;
  • whether you would like to receive information from us via email, SMS text, post or telephone;

if you are placing an order, we will also ask for your payment card number, expiry date and CVV number.
(b) Information we collect about how you use our website and apps
When you shop with us, browse our websites, or use our apps, we will collect:

  • information about any devices you have used (including the manufacturer, model and operating system, IP address,
  • browser type and mobile device identifiers);
  • cookies and information about your online browsing history on our websites and apps, your location, your product selection, and information about when you click on one of our adverts (including those shown on other organisation’s websites);
  • details of your purchases with or through us;
  • information about your preferences in connection with our website and App, for the purposes of enhancing and personalising your experience;
  • CCTV footage when you visit our premises; and information when you “share this” product review via Facebook, Twitter, GooglePlus and other social media channels.

If you register an account with us, we may be able to link the information collected from you before registration and apply it to your registered account or future information that we collect after you have registered.

4. Why do we ask for this information?
When you place an order with us, we need your contact and payment information to enable us to take payment and fulfil your order. You can browse our website without providing us with any of this information.
You may also provide us with personal information via our contact forms, survey responses or competition entries.
We will ask for or collect your information when you use our customer support services, including telephone support and instant messaging.
You do not have to give us permission in order to use our website.
We ask for your permission to send you marketing and promotional material using your address, telephone number, email address and SMS, so that we can send you free gifts, discount vouchers, invitations to events, special offers, market research, and other marketing material that we believe may be of interest to you. If you give permission, you will be able to withdraw it at any time by:

emailing info@opsica.com
telephoning 03330 124 578
writing to us at:

Customer Correspondence
OPSICA Ltd
Unit 1 The Cam Centre
Hitchin
Hertfordshire
SG4 0TW

Even if you choose not to receive this marketing information, we may still use your personal information to provide you with important services communications, including communications in relation to any orders you submit or products you purchase.

5. How long do we keep your personal information?
We are required by law to keep your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we are using it.
The period for which we keep your personal information will be determined by a number of criteria, including the purposes for which we are using the information, the amount and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk from any unauthorised use or disclosure of the information, and our legal and regulatory obligations.

6. Links to external sites
We may provide links to the websites of other companies from our website or mobile applications. Your use of those websites is subject to the terms of use and policies available on those websites.

From time to time we may also establish relationships with third parties that will enable you to access the websites or applications (such as video players) of such third parties directly from our own websites or applications. Each third party operates its own policy regarding the processing of personal information and the use of cookies on its website(s) or through its applications and you are advised to read the third party’s privacy policy and cookies policy.
Please note that third party websites and applications are not under our control. When you click through to these websites or access these applications you leave the area controlled by us. We do not accept responsibility or liability for any issues arising in connection with the third party's use of your data (including your personal information).

7. Keeping your information secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure.
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.
Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

8. Transfers of your information out of the EEA
We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time.

9. Your rights
You have the right to ask us to:

  • Confirm what personal information we hold about you and provide you with a copy of that data;
  • Correct any personal information that is inaccurate;
  • Remove your personal information where there is no good reason for us to continue to hold that data;
  • Temporarily stop using your information if you are questioning our right to use that data;
  • Stop using your personal information unless we can demonstrate a valid reason why we need to continue to hold that data e.g. to support a product warranty;
  • Stop using your personal information to send you marketing materials such as our marketing email, discounts or vouchers.
  • Provide you with the personal information that you have provided to us, in a structured and commonly-used electronic format, or transmit that information directly to another company if that is technically feasible. This applies where we are using your personal information on the basis of your consent or because it is necessary to perform a contract with you (see How do we use your personal information, above).
  • Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we are able to disclose your personal information to you or comply with other requests.
  • We want to make sure that the personal information we hold about you and your preferences as to how we contact you are accurate and up to date. If any of the details are incorrect, please let us know (details below) and we will amend them.
  • You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you’re not happy with how we’ve handled your personal information. You can contact the supervisory authority at:
  • Email: casework@ico.org.uk
  • Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
  • Post: Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF
  • Website: www.ico.org.uk

10. How to contact us?
To update your details or ask for a copy of your personal information:
You can call us on: 03330 124 578
You can write to us at:

Customer Correspondence
OPSICA Ltd
Unit 1 The Cam Centre
Hitchin
Hertfordshire
SG4 0TW

  • The Data Protection Officer can be contacted on info@opsica.com, or you can write to them at the address above.

11. Protecting your personal information
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure; this risk is common across the internet and not specific to our services. We cannot guarantee the security of your data (including your personal information) transmitted to our services; any transmission is at your own risk.
It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computing device. Be sure to sign off and close your browser when you have finished your session. This will help to ensure that others do not access your personal information if you share your computing device or use a computing device in a public place such as a library or internet cafe.

12. Updates to this notice
We may update this notice from time to time. The latest version of this notice will be posted on our website.